It is with the Greatest Respect and much Sadness.
That this section of the site will be used to record the
passing of Workmen / Woman, Workmates and Colleagues who
worked at Thurcroft Colliery.
The recording of the names below of Friends, ex- Workmates
are recorded in Sadness and in Sympathy to their family's.
ANY HELP WITH INFORMATION WOULD BE APPRECIATED
* DENOTES APPROX YEAR *
Dates below are from 1926 -- to --2012
Please go to page 2 for dates starting 2013
That this section of the site will be used to record the
passing of Workmen / Woman, Workmates and Colleagues who
worked at Thurcroft Colliery.
The recording of the names below of Friends, ex- Workmates
are recorded in Sadness and in Sympathy to their family's.
ANY HELP WITH INFORMATION WOULD BE APPRECIATED
* DENOTES APPROX YEAR *
Dates below are from 1926 -- to --2012
Please go to page 2 for dates starting 2013
Mr. FRANCIS ELLIS TOMLINSON BLACKSMITH 2012
Mr. JOHN ASHMORE BLACKSMITH 2012
Mr. HERBERT HARRIS BATHS SUPERINTENDANT 2012 Mr.BERNARD PEACOCK COLLIERY OVERMAN 2012 Mr. BARRY SEED UNDERGROUND HAULAGE 2012
Mr.GEFF JOHNSON DEPUTY 2012
Mr. KEVIN DURHAM DEVELOPMENT WORK 2012
Mr. PETER WOODTHORPE FACE, // HOME COAL DELIVERY 2012
Mr. HOWARD BUBB UNDERGROUND ELECTRICIAN 2012
Mrs. JANET WALKER CANTEEN ASSISTANT 2012
Mrs. JANET WALKER CANTEEN ASSISTANT 2012
Mr. JIMMY FORTUNE jnr FACE WORKER 2012
Mr. GEORGE (marra) KIRKBRIDE FACE WORKER 2012
Mr. GEORGE (marra) KIRKBRIDE FACE WORKER 2012
Mr. CHARLES. P. WARCUP WINDER 2012
Mr. RON MATTHEWS COLLIERY ELECTRICAL ENGINEER 2012
Mr. CHRIS HILL HAULAGE / PADDY DRIVER 2012
Mr. RON MATTHEWS COLLIERY ELECTRICAL ENGINEER 2012
Mr. CHRIS HILL HAULAGE / PADDY DRIVER 2012
Mr. PETER ROYLE FACE WORKER 2012
Mr. IAN LAW SHAFTSMAN 2012
Mr. IAN LAW SHAFTSMAN 2012
Mr. TONY LIDSTER M/C OPERATOR COAL FACE 2011
Mr. GEORGE MORRIS ELECTRICIAN 2011
Mr. MICK ROBERTS M/C OPERATOR COAL FACE 2011
Mr. WALTER STANIFORTH DEPUTY 2011
Mr. KEN ASHMORE FACE WORKER 2011
Mr Bill KNOWLES ONSETTER / DEVELOPMENT 2011
Mr BRIAN SANDERS SURFACE FITTER 2011
Mr. DENNIS TURNER FACE WORKER 2011
Mr. JACK BRADLEY DEVELOPMENT WORKER 2011
Mr. GORDON WALKER UNDERGROUND ELECTRICIAN 2011
Mr. GEORGE MORRIS ELECTRICIAN 2011
Mr. MICK ROBERTS M/C OPERATOR COAL FACE 2011
Mr. WALTER STANIFORTH DEPUTY 2011
Mr. KEN ASHMORE FACE WORKER 2011
Mr Bill KNOWLES ONSETTER / DEVELOPMENT 2011
Mr BRIAN SANDERS SURFACE FITTER 2011
Mr. DENNIS TURNER FACE WORKER 2011
Mr. JACK BRADLEY DEVELOPMENT WORKER 2011
Mr. GORDON WALKER UNDERGROUND ELECTRICIAN 2011
Mr. ROYCE WHYMAN DEPUTY 2010
Mr. DENNIS TAYLOR ELECTRICAL ENGINEER 2010
Mrs. JEAN BROCKLEY CLEANER 2010*
Mr. DENNIS TAYLOR ELECTRICAL ENGINEER 2010
Mrs. JEAN BROCKLEY CLEANER 2010*
Mr. FRANK REDFERN FACE WORKER 2010
Mr. TEDDY COATES DEPUTY 2010
Mr. RAY SANDERS FACE WORKER 2010
Mr. BILL LLOYD DEPUTY 2009
Mr. NORMAN CAKEBREAD SURFACE, C.P.P. (WASHER) 2009
Mr. WALTER HINDLEY FACE WORKER 2009
Mrs. WINI BUBB CLEANER 2009
Mr. JIM CLUSKY DEPUTY 2009
Mr. MICK (Fazz) FARRELL FACE WORKER 2009*
Mr. GEFF SEED DEPUTY 2009
Mr. RON GRATTON SHOTFIRER 2008
Mr. TOBY HARRISON FACE WORKER 2008
Mr. TEDDY COATES DEPUTY 2010
Mr. RAY SANDERS FACE WORKER 2010
Mr. BILL LLOYD DEPUTY 2009
Mr. NORMAN CAKEBREAD SURFACE, C.P.P. (WASHER) 2009
Mr. WALTER HINDLEY FACE WORKER 2009
Mrs. WINI BUBB CLEANER 2009
Mr. JIM CLUSKY DEPUTY 2009
Mr. MICK (Fazz) FARRELL FACE WORKER 2009*
Mr. GEFF SEED DEPUTY 2009
Mr. RON GRATTON SHOTFIRER 2008
Mr. TOBY HARRISON FACE WORKER 2008
Mr. DAVE MILTON M/C OPERATOR, COAL FACE 2008*
Mr. ALBERT YARROW FACE WORKER 2008*
Mr. KENETH BISBY COLLIER 2008
Mr. RALPH LEWIS FOREMAN, FITTING SHOPS 2008
Mr. CYRIL AINSWORTH HAULAGE UNDERGROUND 2008
Mr. ERIC GREEN FACE WORKER 2008*
Mr. JOHN DARKSON FACE WORKER 2007*
Mr. KIETH JEPSON DEPUTY 2007*
Mr. KEN (Curly) SAYLES M/C OPERATOR COAL FACE 2006*
Mr. ALBERT CLARKSON COLLIERY MANAGER 2006
Mr. BILL TAYLOR FITTER 2006
Mr. TERRY SANDERS FACE WORKER 2006*
Mr. ALBERT YARROW FACE WORKER 2008*
Mr. KENETH BISBY COLLIER 2008
Mr. RALPH LEWIS FOREMAN, FITTING SHOPS 2008
Mr. CYRIL AINSWORTH HAULAGE UNDERGROUND 2008
Mr. ERIC GREEN FACE WORKER 2008*
Mr. JOHN DARKSON FACE WORKER 2007*
Mr. KIETH JEPSON DEPUTY 2007*
Mr. KEN (Curly) SAYLES M/C OPERATOR COAL FACE 2006*
Mr. ALBERT CLARKSON COLLIERY MANAGER 2006
Mr. BILL TAYLOR FITTER 2006
Mr. TERRY SANDERS FACE WORKER 2006*
Mr. DAVE OXTOBY FACE WORKER 2005*
Mr. DENNIS JOHNSON DEPUTY 2005*
Mr. DENNIS JOHNSON DEPUTY 2005*
Mr. FRANK MONDAY FITTER 2005*
Mr. DANNY BIRKETT M/C OPERATOR, COAL FACE 2005
Mr. IVAN ALLEN COLLIERY OVERMAN 2005
Mrs. MAGE RODGERS OFFICE CLEANER 2005
Mr. DANNY BIRKETT M/C OPERATOR, COAL FACE 2005
Mr. IVAN ALLEN COLLIERY OVERMAN 2005
Mrs. MAGE RODGERS OFFICE CLEANER 2005
Mr. HENRY RAWLINSON COLLIERY MECHANICAL ENGINEER ??*
Mr. CLIVE [NIMPY] MILTON FACE WORKER ??*
Mr. RAY CRAPER FACE WORKER ??*
Mr. HAROLD KEEGAN UNDEGROUND ELECTRICIAN ??*
Mr. GORDON PEARSON FACE WORKER 2004
Mr. BRIAN BAILEY UNDERGROUND ELECTRICIAN 2004
Mr. GORDON PEARSON FACE WORKER 2004
Mr. BRIAN BAILEY UNDERGROUND ELECTRICIAN 2004
Mr. JOE CHALLINOR OVERMAN 2003
Mr. BOB MERRINGTON PADDY DRIVER 2003
Mr. JOHNNY JONES FACE WORKER 2003
Mr. DAVID EAMES TIME OFFICE 2003
Mr. GEORGE EDWARDS FACE WORKER 2003
Mr. BOB MERRINGTON PADDY DRIVER 2003
Mr. JOHNNY JONES FACE WORKER 2003
Mr. DAVID EAMES TIME OFFICE 2003
Mr. GEORGE EDWARDS FACE WORKER 2003
Mr. SANDY SANDERSON FACE WORKER ??*
Mr. TOMMY FOWKES OVERMAN 2002
Mr. ERIC BROOKES SURVEYORS DEPT 2002
Mr TREVOR POWELL OVERMAN 2002
Mr. GEORGE BURLEY FACE WORKER 2002*
Mr. GORDON PEARCE OVERMAN 2002
Mr. JACK PAINTING SURVEYORS 2001
Mr. BILL DOE CONTROL ROOM ATTENDANT 2001
Mr. GRAHAM BAILEY SURVEYOR 2001
Mr. ANDY KEATING FACE WORKER 2001
Mr. ALBERT RODGERS PADDY DRIVER 2001
Mr. ERIC BROOKES SURVEYORS DEPT 2002
Mr TREVOR POWELL OVERMAN 2002
Mr. GEORGE BURLEY FACE WORKER 2002*
Mr. GORDON PEARCE OVERMAN 2002
Mr. JACK PAINTING SURVEYORS 2001
Mr. BILL DOE CONTROL ROOM ATTENDANT 2001
Mr. GRAHAM BAILEY SURVEYOR 2001
Mr. ANDY KEATING FACE WORKER 2001
Mr. ALBERT RODGERS PADDY DRIVER 2001
Mr. REG FISH TRAINING OFFICER ??*
Mr. CLIFF SPURR UNDERGROUND HAULAGE 1999
Mr. LEN EAMES OUTBYE WORK 1999
Mr. JIM ABRAHAMS FACE WORKER 1999
Mr. JACK SHAW DEPUTY 1999
Mr. JOHN HART SURFACE CPP. (WASHER) 1999
Mr. CLIFF SPURR UNDERGROUND HAULAGE 1999
Mr. LEN EAMES OUTBYE WORK 1999
Mr. JIM ABRAHAMS FACE WORKER 1999
Mr. JACK SHAW DEPUTY 1999
Mr. JOHN HART SURFACE CPP. (WASHER) 1999
Mr. SID LOCKYER BELT FITTER 1999
Mr. RON WEBB SURFACE STORES 1999
Mr. CHARLES ASHMORE SURFACE STORES 1998
Mr. GERRY TAYLOR DEPUTY 1998
Mr. ROY HOBSON MAINTAINANCE 1997
Mr. JACK SEED UNDERGROUND HAULAGE 1997*
Mr. GEORGE SOAR OUTBYE WORKMAN 1997
Mr. RON WEBB SURFACE STORES 1999
Mr. CHARLES ASHMORE SURFACE STORES 1998
Mr. GERRY TAYLOR DEPUTY 1998
Mr. ROY HOBSON MAINTAINANCE 1997
Mr. JACK SEED UNDERGROUND HAULAGE 1997*
Mr. GEORGE SOAR OUTBYE WORKMAN 1997
Mr. FRED SANDERS DEPUTY 1996
Mr. PETER HOBSON UNDERGROUND FITTER 1996
Mr. PETER HOBSON UNDERGROUND FITTER 1996
Mr. TOMMY WILSON DEPUTY ??
Mr. GEORGE BRADBURY BANKSMAN ??
Mr. KEN PEARSON TRANSFARE ATTENDANT ??
Mr. BILL HAVENHAND FACE WORKER ??
Mr. GEFF ROSS FACE WORKER ??
Mr. JOHN YOUNG SURFACE ??
Mr. GEORGE BRADBURY BANKSMAN ??
Mr. KEN PEARSON TRANSFARE ATTENDANT ??
Mr. BILL HAVENHAND FACE WORKER ??
Mr. GEFF ROSS FACE WORKER ??
Mr. JOHN YOUNG SURFACE ??
Mr. GEORGE [SKIP] TAYLOR DEPUTY 1995
Mr. JIMMY FINNIE DEPUTY ??
Mr. JIMMY FINNIE DEPUTY ??
Mr. JIM BAILEY FACE WORKER 1995
Mr. BILL EAMES BELT STAFF 1994
Mr. BILL EAMES BELT STAFF 1994
Mr. ARTHUR HURLSTONE FACE WORKER 1994
Mr. FRED REYNOLDS FACE WORKER ??
Mr. JOHN WALL OVERMAN ??
Mr. JACKIE HOLMES FACE WORKER ??
Mr. BILLY MARSHALL DEPUTY ??
Mr. KEN DOWNING Jnr HAULAGE ??
Mr. ALBERT PODMORE FACE WORKER 1993
Mr. EDDIE LODGE OVERMAN 1993
Mr. JOHN (JACK) JACKSON VENTILATION OFFICER 1993
Mr. GORDON DODSWORTH UNDERGROUND HAULAGE 1992
Mr. ERNEST (SAM) GREEN FACE WORKER 1992
Mr. CLIFFORD AMOS FACE WORKER 1992
Mr. BART TAYLOR ONSETTER ??
Mr. JACKIE HOLMES FACE WORKER ??
Mr. BILLY MARSHALL DEPUTY ??
Mr. KEN DOWNING Jnr HAULAGE ??
Mr. ALBERT PODMORE FACE WORKER 1993
Mr. EDDIE LODGE OVERMAN 1993
Mr. JOHN (JACK) JACKSON VENTILATION OFFICER 1993
Mr. GORDON DODSWORTH UNDERGROUND HAULAGE 1992
Mr. ERNEST (SAM) GREEN FACE WORKER 1992
Mr. CLIFFORD AMOS FACE WORKER 1992
Mr. BART TAYLOR ONSETTER ??
Mr. TERRY DAVIES U/ GROUND MECHANICAL ENGINER 1991
Mr. ALLAN ACKROYD UNDERGROUND FITTER 1991
Mr ARTHUR NIXON DEPUTY 1990
Mr ARTHUR NIXON DEPUTY 1990
Mrs. ANNIE ACKROYD CANTEEN ASSISTANT 1989
Mr. JACK HUTCHINSON FACE WORKER 1989
Mr. JACK HUTCHINSON FACE WORKER 1989
Mr. JACK HOOD FACE WORKER ??
Mr. CYRIL DOWNING FACE WORKER ??
Mr. JACK FINNIE FACE WORKER ??
Mr. KEITH BELL FACE WORKER ??
Mr. CYRIL DOWNING FACE WORKER ??
Mr. JACK FINNIE FACE WORKER ??
Mr. KEITH BELL FACE WORKER ??
Mr. PIP CLOSE DEPUTY ??
Mr. JACKIE WHITE FACE WORKER ??
Mr. DICK GLOVER UNDERGROUND FITTER ??
Mr. JACKIE WHITE FACE WORKER ??
Mr. DICK GLOVER UNDERGROUND FITTER ??
Mr. JOE HOURIGAN FACE WORKER ??
Mr. ERNEST CROFTS SAWYER 1989
Mr. ERNEST CROFTS SAWYER 1989
Mr. MICK DONAGHUE FITTER UNDERGROUND 1989
Mr. DAVID BROWN FACE WORKER ??
Mr. ERNIE JONES FACE WORKER ??
Mr. TEDDY CUSAK DEVELOPMENTS ??
Mr. GEORGE SYKES ONSETTER ??
Mr, CHARLIE MARSHALL PADDY DRIVER ??
Mrs. FRANCIS WILCOCKS CANTEEN ASSISTANT ??
Mr. ARTHUR WROE TRANSFER ASSISTANT ??
Mr. LEN CRAGGS PADDY DRIVER ??
Mr. DAVID BROWN FACE WORKER ??
Mr. ERNIE JONES FACE WORKER ??
Mr. TEDDY CUSAK DEVELOPMENTS ??
Mr. GEORGE SYKES ONSETTER ??
Mr, CHARLIE MARSHALL PADDY DRIVER ??
Mrs. FRANCIS WILCOCKS CANTEEN ASSISTANT ??
Mr. ARTHUR WROE TRANSFER ASSISTANT ??
Mr. LEN CRAGGS PADDY DRIVER ??
Mr. JOE TALES MATERIALS OFFICER ??
Mr JAMES MANGLES FACE WORKER 1988
Mr. JIMMY O'DONAVAN FACE WORKER 1988
Mr. STAN HERRING ONSETTER 1988
Mr. RICHARD HOWIS FACE WORKER 1988
Mr JAMES MANGLES FACE WORKER 1988
Mr. JIMMY O'DONAVAN FACE WORKER 1988
Mr. STAN HERRING ONSETTER 1988
Mr. RICHARD HOWIS FACE WORKER 1988
Mr. LES BOOTH U/GROUNG MECHANICAL ENGINEER 1988*
Mr. JOE ORRIDGE FACE WORKER 1987
Mr. WILLIAM CLARK UNDERGROUND FITTER 1986
Mr. CYRIL STALEY DUST SAMPLER 1986
Mr. EDDIE RAFFERTY FACE WORKER 1986
Mr. JOE CHURM FACE WORKER 1984
Mr. ALBERT EDMONDSON COAL SAMPLER, CPP 1984
Mr. BILL GREAVES LAMP ROOM ATTENDENT 1983
Mr. IVAN ALLINSON OVERMAN 1983
Mr. GEORGE HART LAMP ROOM ATTENDANT 1983
Mr AIDEN HOBSON CPP (washer) MANAGER 1982*
Mr. JOE ORRIDGE FACE WORKER 1987
Mr. WILLIAM CLARK UNDERGROUND FITTER 1986
Mr. CYRIL STALEY DUST SAMPLER 1986
Mr. EDDIE RAFFERTY FACE WORKER 1986
Mr. JOE CHURM FACE WORKER 1984
Mr. ALBERT EDMONDSON COAL SAMPLER, CPP 1984
Mr. BILL GREAVES LAMP ROOM ATTENDENT 1983
Mr. IVAN ALLINSON OVERMAN 1983
Mr. GEORGE HART LAMP ROOM ATTENDANT 1983
Mr AIDEN HOBSON CPP (washer) MANAGER 1982*
Mr. PERCY REDFERN DEPUTY 1982
Mr. HARRY PALMER MATERIALS OFFICER ??
Mr. TOMMY KING FACE WORKER ??
Mr. TOMMY LILLEY FACE WORKER ??
Mr. TERRY GODWIN HEAD SURVEYOR ??
Mr. RON TIPPING SURFACE FITTER ??
Mr. HARRY PALMER MATERIALS OFFICER ??
Mr. TOMMY KING FACE WORKER ??
Mr. TOMMY LILLEY FACE WORKER ??
Mr. TERRY GODWIN HEAD SURVEYOR ??
Mr. RON TIPPING SURFACE FITTER ??
Mr. ROB LOVELY HORSEMAN ??
Mr. JOHN MULLIS FITTER UNDERGROUND 1981
Mr. GEORGE H DOWNING PROP CONTROL OFFICER 1980
Mr. ENOCH ASHMORE COLLIER 1980*
Mr. ALEX THRUSH FACE WORKER 1980
Mr. TOMMY IRVIN DEPUTY ??
Mr. THOMAS O'HANLON FACE WORKER 1980
Mr. HARRYY PALMER MATERIALS OFFICER 1979
Mr. JOHN MULLIS FITTER UNDERGROUND 1981
Mr. GEORGE H DOWNING PROP CONTROL OFFICER 1980
Mr. ENOCH ASHMORE COLLIER 1980*
Mr. ALEX THRUSH FACE WORKER 1980
Mr. TOMMY IRVIN DEPUTY ??
Mr. THOMAS O'HANLON FACE WORKER 1980
Mr. HARRYY PALMER MATERIALS OFFICER 1979
Mr. JIMMY BRITTAIN DEPUTY ??
Mr. BERNARD BUSWELL FACE WORKER ??
Mr. EDDIE SCOTT TELEPHONE EXCHANGE 1978
Mr. HARRY SQUIRES C,P,P (WASHER) 1978
Mr. DENNIS FOSTER FACE WORKER 1975
Mr. EDDIE SCOTT TELEPHONE EXCHANGE 1978
Mr. HARRY SQUIRES C,P,P (WASHER) 1978
Mr. DENNIS FOSTER FACE WORKER 1975
Mr. REG BATTY M/C OPERATOR, COAL FACE 1975*
Mr. ALAN (CHARLIE) DOWNING FACE WORKER 1973
Mr. EDWARD HOLDING BACK RIPPER 1971
Mr. ALAN (CHARLIE) DOWNING FACE WORKER 1973
Mr. EDWARD HOLDING BACK RIPPER 1971
Mr. NORMAN SCOTT UNDERGROUND BELT ATTENDANT 1970
Mr. LEN HOBSON FACE WORKER 1970
Mr JIM BANNAN DEPUTY MECHANICAL ENGINEER 1970
Mr ROBERT BELL SALVAGE 1970
Mr. LEN HOBSON FACE WORKER 1970
Mr JIM BANNAN DEPUTY MECHANICAL ENGINEER 1970
Mr ROBERT BELL SALVAGE 1970
Mr. GEORGE CLOSE FACE WORKER 1967*
Mr. ALFRED ALLAN ELLOR GENERAL UNDERGROUND 1964*
Mr. ALFRED ALLAN ELLOR GENERAL UNDERGROUND 1964*
Mr. ALBERT TOMLINSON LAMP ROOM ATTENDANT 1964
Mr, HENNRY ROBINSON CONVEYOR ATTENDANT 1964
Mr. JOSEPH R LAX HAULAGE 1963
Mr. HERBERT WALKER COLLIERY ELECTRICIAN 1963
Mr. JOHN W MIRFIN COLLIER 1963
Mr. HERBERT SOAR COLLIER 1962
Mr. GEORGE H DOWNING Snr COLLIER 1960
Mr. WILLIAM PARSONS COLLIER 1960
Mr. ALBERT P BAILEY HAULAGE 1960
Mr ERNEST LAWSON COLLIER 1960
Mr. PARKER COLLIERY MANAGER 1960*
Mr. WILLIAM ROBINSON COLLIER 1959
Mr. DUNCAN SIMPSON COLLIER 1959
Mr.W, QUINTON COLLIER 1959
Mr. THOMAS FINNIE NIGHT WATCHMAN 1958
Mr. HERBERT ADDERLEY FOREMAN WAGON SHOPS 1958
Mr. FREDRICK STEER YARD LABOURER 1958
Mr. JAMES CLARK FITTER 1956
Mr. HERBERT SOAR COLLIER 1962
Mr. GEORGE H DOWNING Snr COLLIER 1960
Mr. WILLIAM PARSONS COLLIER 1960
Mr. ALBERT P BAILEY HAULAGE 1960
Mr ERNEST LAWSON COLLIER 1960
Mr. PARKER COLLIERY MANAGER 1960*
Mr. WILLIAM ROBINSON COLLIER 1959
Mr. DUNCAN SIMPSON COLLIER 1959
Mr.W, QUINTON COLLIER 1959
Mr. THOMAS FINNIE NIGHT WATCHMAN 1958
Mr. HERBERT ADDERLEY FOREMAN WAGON SHOPS 1958
Mr. FREDRICK STEER YARD LABOURER 1958
Mr. JAMES CLARK FITTER 1956
Mr. ALFRED FEEK WINDING ENGINE MAN 1956
Mr. ERNEST GILLMORE BATHS SUPERINTENDENT 1952
Mr. GEORGE HARRY KENNEN BLACKSMITH 1952
Mr. JOSEPH JONES COLLIER (TRADE UNIONIST) 1948
Mr. WILLIAM HAND HAULAGE 1934
Mr. THOMAS PATCHING SINKER // DAYMAN 1933
Mr. BENJAMIN BROOKE CHARGE MAN U/GROUND 1928 Mr THOMAS BELL ONSETTER 1926
Mr. ERNEST GILLMORE BATHS SUPERINTENDENT 1952
Mr. GEORGE HARRY KENNEN BLACKSMITH 1952
Mr. JOSEPH JONES COLLIER (TRADE UNIONIST) 1948
Mr. WILLIAM HAND HAULAGE 1934
Mr. THOMAS PATCHING SINKER // DAYMAN 1933
Mr. BENJAMIN BROOKE CHARGE MAN U/GROUND 1928 Mr THOMAS BELL ONSETTER 1926